Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Your Cart  |  Report Abuse  |  Sign In  |  Register
2018 Spring Conference Handouts
Share |

 

Below are handouts and presentation files provided by 2018 Spring Conference presenters. 

The workshops are listed in alphabetical by title, and files will be added as they are received.

 

Workshops

#GKCRead #EngagingYoungReaders

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Salon C
Presenter:  Lisa Spellman, University Academy

 

Communicating #WhatWeDo: MASL's 2018-19 Advocacy Campaign

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Redbud
Presenter:  Melissa Corey, MASL Public Relations Chair, St. Joseph School District

 

Creating Book Trailers in the Digital Age

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 63

Presenters:  Michelle Stuerman and Susan Robison, Francis Howell School District

 

Cultivating Collaboration through Academic Competitions

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Crystal Ballroom

Presenter:  Charlene Burns, Liberty Public Schools

 

Draw your Students in with Reading Promotions

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Jill Williams, McDonald County R-1

 

DonorsChoose.org Tips To Reach Your Treasure Island

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 62
Presenter:  Jenn Baldwin, Jasper R-5 Schools

 

Get Kids Reading with the Mark Twains - It's #WhatWeDo!

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Crystal Ballroom/Redbud

Presenters:  Members of the Mark Twain Readers Award Committee

 

Help! How Do I Get Started?

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 60
Presenters:  Lisa Hillenburg, Patricia Mann & David Stockton, Willard Schools

 

Hitting the Mark! Transitioning Away from Reliance on Google

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 64

Presenters:  Mirah Dow and Sarah Sutton, School of Library and Information Management, Emporia State University

 

Ice Ice Baby:  New Standards for the Cool Librarian

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Redbud

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Salon A

Presenters:  Amy Hertzberg, Nevada R-V School District and Curtis Clark, AASL Region Affiliate, Retired Librarian

 

Is There a Badge for That?

Session II on Monday, April 16, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 76/77

Presenter:  Kelly Oliva, Wentzville R-IV

 

It’s Steam-y in the Library!

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 62

Presenter:  Kelly Oliva, Wentzville R-IV

 

Librarians to the Rescue: Helping Teachers Navigate the New DESE ELA Standards

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 64
Presenter:  Lisa Scroggs, Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Office of College and Career Readiness

 

Library + STEAM

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 60
Presenters:  David Stockton and Miranda Bryant, Willard Public Schools

 

Library Clubs--Fresh, New, Exciting, Responsible and Fun!

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Jill Williams, McDonald County R-1

 

Make Learning Fun with Library Centers!

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 62
Presenter:  Amy Barr, Park Hill School District

 

Piecing Together a Civil War eQuilt

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 64

Presenters:  Marcia Burton and Danielle Schaefer, Jefferson City Public Schools

 

Reading Is FUNdamental!

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 63
Presenters:  Authors Peggy Archer, Vicki Erwin, and Cynthia Reeg

 

Recommending New Nonfiction – It’s #WhatWeDo

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 76/77

Presenters:  Jim Miller, Lee Mitchell and Margaret Sullivan, Rockwood School District

 

Show Me the Money! Grant Writing Tips and Tricks

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 61

Presenters:  Lori Riedel and Christine Anderson, Liberty Public Schools

 

Sure-Fire Read Aloud Hits: Missouri Building Block Picture Book Award

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 76/77
Presenters:  Hilary Aid, Daniel Boone Regional Library and Brandi Hamlin, St. Charles Public Library

 

Telling Your Story with Anchor

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Redbud

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 61

Presenter:  Ethan Evans, Lathrop R-II School District

 

Using Flipgrid in the Media Center

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Drawing Room Terrace
Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Parasol I

Presenter:  Kim Holtmann, Mehlville School District

 

Using YouTube to Take Your Library Viral

Session III on Monday, April 16, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 76/77

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 76/77

Presenter:  Katie Berger, Marshall School District

 

What's New in YA Lit 2018

Extended Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 4:00 p.m. in Salon A

Presenters:  Jenni George, Fort Zumwalt School District, Shannon Grieshaber, Fort Zumwalt School District, Brian Katcher, Moberly Public Schools and Nina O’Daniels, Fort Zumwalt School District



Community Search
Sign In


Calendar

1/29/2019
2019 Spring Conference Committee Meeting - Zoom

2/16/2019
MASL EC Meeting (via Zoom)

2/23/2019
2019 Spring Conference Committee Meeting

Featured Members