Print Page  |  Contact Us  |  Your Cart  |  Report Abuse  |  Sign In  |  Register
2018 Spring Conference Handouts
Share |

 

Below are handouts and presentation files provided by 2018 Spring Conference presenters. 

The workshops are listed in alphabetical by title, and files will be added as they are received.

 

Workshops

#GKCRead #EngagingYoungReaders

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Salon C
Presenter:  Lisa Spellman, University Academy

 

Communicating #WhatWeDo: MASL's 2018-19 Advocacy Campaign

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Redbud
Presenter:  Melissa Corey, MASL Public Relations Chair, St. Joseph School District

 

Creating Book Trailers in the Digital Age

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 63

Presenters:  Michelle Stuerman and Susan Robison, Francis Howell School District

 

Cultivating Collaboration through Academic Competitions

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Crystal Ballroom

Presenter:  Charlene Burns, Liberty Public Schools

 

Draw your Students in with Reading Promotions

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Jill Williams, McDonald County R-1

 

DonorsChoose.org Tips To Reach Your Treasure Island

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 62
Presenter:  Jenn Baldwin, Jasper R-5 Schools

 

Get Kids Reading with the Mark Twains - It's #WhatWeDo!

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Crystal Ballroom/Redbud

Presenters:  Members of the Mark Twain Readers Award Committee

 

Help! How Do I Get Started?

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 60
Presenters:  Lisa Hillenburg, Patricia Mann & David Stockton, Willard Schools

 

Hitting the Mark! Transitioning Away from Reliance on Google

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 64

Presenters:  Mirah Dow and Sarah Sutton, School of Library and Information Management, Emporia State University

 

Ice Ice Baby:  New Standards for the Cool Librarian

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Redbud

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Salon A

Presenters:  Amy Hertzberg, Nevada R-V School District and Curtis Clark, AASL Region Affiliate, Retired Librarian

 

Is There a Badge for That?

Session II on Monday, April 16, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 76/77

Presenter:  Kelly Oliva, Wentzville R-IV

 

It’s Steam-y in the Library!

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 62

Presenter:  Kelly Oliva, Wentzville R-IV

 

Librarians to the Rescue: Helping Teachers Navigate the New DESE ELA Standards

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 64
Presenter:  Lisa Scroggs, Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Office of College and Career Readiness

 

Library + STEAM

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 60
Presenters:  David Stockton and Miranda Bryant, Willard Public Schools

 

Library Clubs--Fresh, New, Exciting, Responsible and Fun!

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Room 61
Presenter:  Jill Williams, McDonald County R-1

 

Make Learning Fun with Library Centers!

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 62
Presenter:  Amy Barr, Park Hill School District

 

Piecing Together a Civil War eQuilt

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 64

Presenters:  Marcia Burton and Danielle Schaefer, Jefferson City Public Schools

 

Reading Is FUNdamental!

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 63
Presenters:  Authors Peggy Archer, Vicki Erwin, and Cynthia Reeg

 

Recommending New Nonfiction – It’s #WhatWeDo

Session I on Sunday, April 15, from 2:00 to 3:00 p.m. in Room 76/77

Presenters:  Jim Miller, Lee Mitchell and Margaret Sullivan, Rockwood School District

 

Show Me the Money! Grant Writing Tips and Tricks

Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m. in Room 61

Presenters:  Lori Riedel and Christine Anderson, Liberty Public Schools

 

Sure-Fire Read Aloud Hits: Missouri Building Block Picture Book Award

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Room 76/77
Presenters:  Hilary Aid, Daniel Boone Regional Library and Brandi Hamlin, St. Charles Public Library

 

Telling Your Story with Anchor

Session II on Sunday, April 15, from 3:15 to 4:15 p.m. in Redbud

Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Room 61

Presenter:  Ethan Evans, Lathrop R-II School District

 

Using Flipgrid in the Media Center

Session VI on Monday, April 16, from 3:45 to 4:45 p.m. in Drawing Room Terrace
Session VII on Tuesday, April 17, from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. in Parasol I

Presenter:  Kim Holtmann, Mehlville School District

 

Using YouTube to Take Your Library Viral

Session III on Monday, April 16, from 9:15 to 10:15 a.m. in Room 76/77

Session IV on Monday, April 16, from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. in Room 76/77

Presenter:  Katie Berger, Marshall School District

 

What's New in YA Lit 2018

Extended Session V on Monday, April 16, from 2:30 to 4:00 p.m. in Salon A

Presenters:  Jenni George, Fort Zumwalt School District, Shannon Grieshaber, Fort Zumwalt School District, Brian Katcher, Moberly Public Schools and Nina O’Daniels, Fort Zumwalt School District



Community Search
Sign In


Calendar
Featured Members